Privacy Policy

Midnight IT is a part of the Code Black Group PTY LTD Group (ABN: 18 664 011 063). This web site is owned and operated by Midnight IT and will be referred to as “We”, “our” and “us” in this Privacy Policy. By using this site, you agree to the Internet Privacy Policy of this web site (www.midightit.com.au), which is set out on this web site page. This Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of personal information you may supply to us through your conduct on the web site.

We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about our clients and visitors to our web site, in particular, information that is capable of identifying an individual (“personal information”). This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which your personal information, obtained by using our services and through the web site, will be dealt with. This Privacy Policy should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes.

 

Collection of personal information

————

Personal information you provide to us

We may collect personal identification information from you in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to when you use our remote support services or visit our site, register on the site, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our web site. You may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number. You may, however, visit our web site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain activities.

 

Collection of personal information by technology

————

Web Server Logs

Our web servers automatically record some information from your web browser automatically, including your IP address, the time, the page you accessed and documents downloaded, the date and time of your visit, the page that you linked from to get to our website, and the type of web browser you are using. This information does not identify you and is not considered personal information under the Act.

Cookies

When you access any of our websites, we may send a “cookie” (which is a small summary file containing a unique ID number) to your computer. This enables us to recognise your computer when you visit our website, without bothering you with a request to register or log in. We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our web sites have been visited, and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate. We use this to research our users’ habits so that we can improve our online products and services. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them, however, our online services may not function if you disable cookies.

Google Analytics & Signals

We use Google Analytics & Signals to collect information about visitors to our websites. Google & Signals uses first-party cookies and JavaScript code to collect this information. It anonymously tracks how our visitors interact with this website, including where they came from, what they did on the site including such things as newsletter registration. You might also wish to read Google Analytics & Signals Privacy Policy. You can opt-out of Google Analytics & Signals if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

 

Purposes for collection, holding and using personal information

————

The primary purpose for which we collect information about you is to enable us to perform our business activities and support functions and to provide the best possible quality of customer service. We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes

  • to provide products and services to you;
  • to provide you with news, information or advice about our existing and new products and services;
  • to communicate with you including by email, mail or telephone;
  • to manage and enhance our products and services;
  • to personalise and customise your experience;
  • to provide you with access to protected areas of our websites;
  • to conduct competitions or promotions on behalf of Midnight IT and selected third parties;
  • to verify your identity;
  • to provide as part of business data to third parties if you have authorised us to do so;
  • to conduct business processing functions for the operation of our websites or our business;
  • for our administrative, marketing (including direct marketing), promotional, planning, product/service development, quality control and research purposes, or those of our contractors or external service providers;
  • to keep our information and property secure;
  • to provide your updated personal information to us, our contractors or external service providers;
  • to investigate any complaints about or made by you, or if we have reason to suspect that you are in breach of any of our terms and conditions or that you are or have been otherwise engaged in any unlawful activity; and/or
  • as required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act).

Midnight IT does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. Midnight IT may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party.

Midnight IT does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. Midnight IT may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party.

 

Disclosure of your personal information

————

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • our employees, contractors or external service providers for the operation of our web sites or our business, fulfilling requests by you, and otherwise provide products and support services to you, including without limitation, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, network administrators, debt collectors, and professional advisers such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants;
  • our existing or potential agents, business partners or joint venture entities or partners;
  • specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us;
  • the police, any relevant authority or enforcement body, or your Internet Service Provider or network administrator, for example, if we have reason to suspect that you have committed a breach of any of our terms and conditions, or have otherwise been engaged in any unlawful activity, and we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary; as required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act).

 

Disclosure of personal information outside of Australia

————

We may disclose personal information to external service providers located overseas for some of the purposes listed above. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information.

We may disclose your personal information to entities located outside of Australia, including the following

  • Data hosting and Cloud-based IT service providers
  • Other external service providers located overseas

 

Security of your personal information

————

Midnight IT secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Midnight IT secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information is transmitted to any of our web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our sites, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

However, we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems. In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

 

Accessing and correcting your personal information

————

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you. We will not charge for simply making a request and will not charge for making any corrections to your personal information. If you make an access request, we will ask you to verify your identity. There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others, or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

If you believe that the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

 

Links

————

Our website may contain links to other web sites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. Third-party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

 

Third Party Software

————

We use TeamViewer to provide product support and online demonstrations. You can read TeamViewers Privacy Policy here:

https://www.teamviewer.com/en/apps-privacy-policy/

We offer a Midnight IT branded version of TeamViewer Host on our website.

TeamViewer Host is a program on our website that you must download and run if you want a Midnight IT Engineer to share your computer session for the purposes of the provision of support services.  The connection is made through a secure, private service provided by TeamViewer.  The Midnight IT engineer will be able to see any of the information on your screen.  It is your responsibility to close any windows that have personal information that you do not wish to be seen.  Any personal information viewed by the Midnight IT Engineer in the course of the service provision will not be recorded or disclosed in anyway.  You can close the TeamViewer Host session to disconnect the Midnight IT representative.  Once the program has been closed, the Midnight IT engineer can no longer access or view your screen.

Every user of TeamViewer has their own unique User ID and password, you should not give out your unique User ID to anyone you do not authorise to access your computer.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

————

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. Any updated versions of this privacy policy will be posted on our website.

CONTACT
————————————————–

1300 737 562

support@midnightit.com.au

Level 3 – Trak Centre
443 Toorak Rd, Toorak, VIC 3142

MENU
————————————————–

Call Support

Remote Support

Submit Request

Shop

To better protect our clients privacy, we have adapted a referral program that locks some features on our website.

Please enter your referral code below to unlock all features.

Or call 1300 737 562 for support.


Sorry, we don't recognise that code. Please try again

If you don't have a referral code, please call: (03) 9013 5452

To better protect our clients privacy, we have adapted a referral program that locks some features on our website.

Please enter your referral code below to unlock all features.

Or call 1300 737 562 for support.

[]

If you don't have a referral code, please call: (03) 9013 5452

10 + 12 =

To better protect our clients privacy, we have adapted a referral program that locks some features on our website.

Please enter your referral code below to unlock all features.

Or call 1300 737 562 for support.

Please enter a password to see the content.


Sorry, we don't recognise that code. Please try again

To better protect our clients privacy, we have adapted a referral program that locks some features on our website.

Please enter your referral code below to unlock all features.

Or call 1300 737 562 for support.

[]

If you don't have a referral code, please call: (03) 9013 5452